whatsapp icon

Privacy Policy

Overview

At Typecase, we understand that you might have privacy concerns about how your Information is used. This Privacy Policy will detail the type of Information we collect from you, what we do with that information, who we share it with, and the rights and choices you have regarding that Information. We assure you that we take measures to protect your Information's security and only retain it for as long as necessary. Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions or issues regarding our privacy practices.

Please read our Terms and Conditions carefully before accessing or using our Website www.https://Typecase.in/("Website"). You agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions by accessing or using the site. You may not access or use the site if you disagree with these Terms and Conditions. We retain the right to amend these terms and conditions without giving you any previous notice. Your continued use of the site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Terms and Conditions periodically for updates.

By agreeing to this Policy, you consent to the collection, storage, processing, handling, use, disclosure, and transfer of personal Information by Typecase. This Information may include sensitive personal data/information. We will only handle this Information following this Policy and as permitted by law, including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules thereunder.

Controllers and Processors of Information

The Information you provide on the Website is collected, controlled, processed and stored by 'Typecase' in India for applicable data protection laws.

Personal Information collected by Typecase

The types of personal Information that Typecase collects are the following:

Any information you provide to us or enter on our Website.

At Typecase, the Personal Information we collect from you falls into the following categories:

Information that updates our records about your brand and products so that we can evaluate your requests to purchase products from you and sell such products Information that you provide to us when you express interest in a job advertised on the Website. This may include:

Sensitive personal data or Information

Generally, we don't ask you for sensitive personal Information or data. This includes passwords, financial details, sexual orientation, medical history, and biometric Information.

We strongly advise against sharing any sensitive personal data or Information on the Website. If you choose to submit this type of Information, you are doing so at your own risk, and we will not be held liable for any consequences arising from your submission. In instances where we specifically require sensitive personal data or Information, it will be processed under this Policy.

Information collected by Automated Means

We collect certain Information automatically when you visit the Website, such as your usage data or device information. We may also collect Information about your usage and browsing habits using various web-based technologies, including cookies, web server logs and web beacons. By collecting this Information, we can improve your experience on the Website and better understand how you use our products and services.

Use of Information

The Information you provide us on our Website helps us to improve your experience using it continually. We use your Information for various purposes, including communicating with you about your products, updating our records, selling products, and responding to your requests. Additionally, this Information allows us to personalize your experience on the Website to match your needs better.

The Information you submit will be used to communicate with you about the job opportunity and to evaluate your candidacy. We may also use your Information to conduct research or analysis related to our services or to send you communications from Typecase or any authorized third-party service provider.

Sharing of Information, we collect from you.

We collect all sorts of Information from you lovely people, and we would never dream of selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing any of your personally identifiable Information for commercial purposes in a way that would go against the commitments made in this Policy. We only share user information as described under this Policy and with the parent company/affiliates/subsidiaries/associates of Typecase that are either already subject to this Policy or who follow practices that are at least as protective as the ones described in this Policy. We may share your personal Information with Business Transfers, Third Party Service Providers, Protection of Typecase and Others. The international transfer of this Information may happen in some cases.

Whenever we transfer personal Information to countries outside of India, we adhere to this Privacy Policy and the applicable laws including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules set in place. This helps ensure that the Information is transferred smoothly and efficiently while protecting your data.

Your choices and rights

Regarding the personal information we gather from you, you have several choices and rights. You have the right to access, update, or correct the information that we have about you. By contacting us at (email id), you can ask for updates or corrections to the personal information we have about you.

You have the right to receive information about your rights and how we use your data that is clear, transparent, and simple to understand. We are giving you the information in this Policy as a result.

You have the right to ask us to erase your data in certain situations.

You have the right to ask us to erase your data in certain situations. Please let us know if you want the personal information we have about you to be deleted, and we'll do everything we can to comply with your request. We shall take reasonable steps to erase or permanently de-identify personal information that we collect if it is no longer required for those purposes and we are not required by law to keep it.

By contacting us as listed below, you may revoke any consent you have already given us at any moment with future effects. This is unaffected by the lawfulness of using your personal information based on your consent before it was withdrawn.

How we safeguard your personal information

Following the requirements of the relevant legislation, including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules thereunder, we implement acceptable security practises and processes.

Disclaimer

All content, information, and other resources on our website are given to you on an as-is basis to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law. We will not be liable for failing to store or deliver content, information, or other materials across networks. We make no representations or guarantees, either explicit or implied, including without limitation any representations or warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement. We do not guarantee or represent that the website's features will operate without interruption or errors, that we will fix errors, or that the website or the server hosting is free of malware or other potentially harmful elements.

You acknowledge and agree that your use of, or failure to use, the materials and resources on the website or the functionality of the featured products may subject us to special or consequential damages. By using this website or by violating this Policy, you undertake to indemnify us and hold us harmless from and against any losses, liabilities, expenses, damages, and costs, including any litigation fees.

Retention of the data gathered

Your personal information will be kept on file for as long as required to fulfill the objectives for which it was acquired.

Update to this Policy

Periodically, or as may be required by relevant legislation, we may update this Policy to reflect changes in our privacy practices. If you don't tell us not to, we might send you periodic emails with updates and reminders of our terms and conditions, but you should check our website periodically to see if anything has changed recently.

Unless otherwise stated, all data we have on you and your account are governed by the rules of our current Privacy policy. We keep our word and won't ever alter our policies and procedures significantly to make them less protective of user data obtained in the past without the users' consent.

Termination

You acknowledge that we may, at any time, for any reason and without prior notice, stop or terminate your use of the materials and resources on our website. We retain complete discretion over how you use our website.

Please contact us at support@typecase.in , if you have any questions or complaints regarding our Policy.

js.scr = "https://typecase.in/assets/js/custom.js;